St. Wilfrid’s Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Notice l

The following document sets out the Privacy Notice of the Parochial Church Council of the Parish of St Wilfrid, Davenham in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Summary • We take your personal privacy seriously – personal details that you provide to us are treated as strictly confidential. • We will only contact you about the events, activities or roles/duties about which you have agreed to receive information. • We do not use your information for any purpose outside of those of which we made you aware of at the time that you provided those details. We do not share your information with any third party without your consent (unless obliged to by law).

  1. Your personal data – what is it? Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data, whether directly from that information or by combining it with other information we have. The use of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  2. Who are we? St Wilfrid’s PCC is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.
  3. Why do we need your information and how do we use it? We use your personal data so that we can: • advise you of news, events, activities and services run by us or others. • manage, plan and develop our services, activities and events; • administer membership records; • fundraise and promote the interests of the church (as a charity); • maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications); • enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public; • manage our employees and volunteers. We will fully explain what your information will be used for, when you provide it and ensure that it is only used for the purposes that you agreed to or were informed about at that time. We will: • keep your personal data up to date; • store and destroy it securely; • not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; • protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; • ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect your personal data.
  4. What is the legal basis for us processing (using) your personal data? • legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement; • legitimate interests so that the activities, events and operations of St Wilfrid’s Davenham may be planned, run safely and legally, and with appropriate levels of resources and equipment. • your explicit consent so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services we provide. • we are a not-for-profit body with a religious aim processing data that relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  5. Sharing your personal data. • Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. • We will only share your data with third parties with your consent, or where obliged by law. • If you are a Synod Representative or a PCC member, we may share your contact details with the Diocesan Office and/or the Charity Commission so they can inform you about matters relevant to your role.
  6. How long do we keep it? We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website at: – https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides Specifically, we keep: • Electoral Roll data while it is still current; • Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; • Parish Registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently but older records are held in the Chester Record Office. • details relating to children’s, young people’s and vulnerable adults’ activities and events for at least 5 years after the last activity.
  7. Your rights and your personal data Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the right to: • request a copy of the personal data we hold about you; • ask us to correct any inaccurate or out of date personal data about you; • request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to hold it; • withdraw your consent at any time to the data being used; • request that the data is no longer used where there is a dispute about its accuracy or usage; • object to our use of your personal data; • ask that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability); • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (details below).
  8. Further processing If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will publish a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
  9. Contact Details To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator on 01606 42963 or e-mail davenhamchurch@btinternet.com You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF. 10. Changes to our Privacy Notice We keep our data privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website http://davenhamparish.net/ and on display in Church. This privacy notice was last updated 22nd May 2018